What to do if when I turned 18 my mother went behind my back and put an electric bill in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if when I turned 18 my mother went behind my back and put an electric bill in my name?

She then never payed any of the bills and then when I went to get electric in my name for my apartment and found that there was an out standing amount. It was then added onto my first bill so I paid it. When I found out what she did I asked her to pay me back since she was the one who did it. Now it’s been 9 months and she is now refusing to pay me back. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written it seems that since your mother refuses to repay you for the electrical vote I suggest that your legal recourse would be to file a small claims court action against her for the sum due you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption