If I’m suffering from “sick building illness” from my job and don’t want to return to work because I don’t want to be sick again, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m suffering from “sick building illness” from my job and don’t want to return to work because I don’t want to be sick again, what should I do?

Asked on August 6, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is really nothing you can do about your job your employer is not required to address an asserted case of sick building syndrome or to let you work at some other location or at home they can require you to come into work, and terminate you if you won't. If you have been sickened by the building, you may have a lawsuit for medical expenses or illness against whomever maintains the building which might not be your employer, if there is a separate landlord who owns it, but that has no bearing on your employment.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is really nothing you can do about your job your employer is not required to address an asserted case of sick building syndrome or to let you work at some other location or at home they can require you to come into work, and terminate you if you won't. If you have been sickened by the building, you may have a lawsuit for medical expenses or illness against whomever maintains the building which might not be your employer, if there is a separate landlord who owns it, but that has no bearing on your employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption