If my landlord told me that she lost the house I’m renting and the sheriffs will evict me in about 2 weeks, what rights do I have that will allow me to stay in the home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord told me that she lost the house I’m renting and the sheriffs will evict me in about 2 weeks, what rights do I have that will allow me to stay in the home?

I had no idea this was happening and she is only giving me a 2 week notice to move.

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if you have a lease term beyond a month-to-month remaining you are entitled to remain in the unit until your lease expires provided you are current on your lease. If you are on a month-to-month lease, then the new owner of the unit must give you ninety (90) days written notice that your lease is over.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption