If I have mailed letters to all my debtors with info of my filing bankrupcy, whatlaw stops them from continuing to call me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have mailed letters to all my debtors with info of my filing bankrupcy, whatlaw stops them from continuing to call me?

Asked on October 13, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is OK that you sent letters to the creditors about filing bankruptcy, but that wasn't necessary because when you file bankruptcy the court sends notice to all of the creditors you have listed in your bankruptcy.  Filing bankruptcy prevents the creditors from taking any legal action against you.  The calls should also stop.  If the calls from the creditors are continuing, this is probably due to the creditors not yet having received notice from the court of your bankruptcy filing.  When the creditors call, just tell them the date you filed bankruptcy and give them the case number.  That should stop the calls.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption