If I have lived with my partner on and off for almost 10 years as husband and wife but the home is in his name only, can he now force me to leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have lived with my partner on and off for almost 10 years as husband and wife but the home is in his name only, can he now force me to leave?

I pay all of the bills in the home and have the receipts for it. We also have 2 children in common. We are also listed as husband and wife on our vehicle insurance paperwork and most people know us as husband and wife. We are planning on separating due to his infidelity and unresolved issues. I also have the paperwork that he gave me showing that he had contracted 2 STD’s in his infidelity. He is trying to tell me that I must leave the home that I pay the bills in and have lived in all these years. Is that legal? Can the police force me to leave? Do I have any rights as far as staying in the home?

Asked on December 9, 2015 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The police won't force you to leave as long as you stand firm that this is your home, ya'll are husband and wife, and that your name are on some of the bills.  To prove this, keep documents handy in your purse or car to show that you and he have held yourselves out as married.
Assuming that you weren't married, then your husband would still have go through proper channels to get you removed, namely a formal eviction.
However, because you are married and you have some type of property interest in the house, the way to assert that interest is through a divorce action.  You mention that the house in his name.  What determines whether a property is community versus separate property turns on when it was acquired, not the title.  Even if his name is on the title, if it was aquired during the marriage-- it is community property.  If the house was aquired before the marriage, then you may have a claim for reimbursement.  This occurs when community funds (any income by you or him acquired during the marriage) were used to pay for the house.... and you ask the court to repay you for a portion of those funds. 
Because he has committed adultery during the marriage and has potentially exposed you to STD's, then you may be able to ask the court to for an unequal division of the community estate on the basis of fault or an intentional tort (namely exposure to the STD). 
If he persists in trying to kick you out, you need to seek the assistance of an attorney to get the divorce action filed and obtaining temporary orders to insure that you have a place to live while the divorce is pending.  If you cannot afford a divorce, then contact your local district clerk to see what resources are available for persons with limited resources.  Many jurisdictions offere pro bono services as well... that teach people how to file their divorces on their own and help them with the preparation of the paperwork.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption