Can they arrest you if you alter your prescription and turn it in to the pharmacy but do not pick it up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can they arrest you if you alter your prescription and turn it in to the pharmacy but do not pick it up?

The scripts were written out to me and were alter only by changing the quantity on one and the mg on the other. They were both dropped off to the pharmacy but neither were picked back up.

Asked on May 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be arrested for this. The act of altering a prescription is itself a crime. That they were not picked up can certainly have a bearing on the exact charges brought (e.g. a person cannot be charged with possession if he or she never actually had possession of the drugs) and will likely be borne in mind by the prosecutors (in deciding what to charge or what deal to make) and by a judge or jury in adjudicating the case, but does not change the fact that altering the prescription itself was a criminal act.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption