If I have had to use all of my retirement account to pay bills but believe my wife has rights to some of the money, are there any legal ramifications for me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have had to use all of my retirement account to pay bills but believe my wife has rights to some of the money, are there any legal ramifications for me?

I got married 5 years ago and have been seperated for about 1 1/2 years. In the last 4 years, I have accrued over $30,000 in my retirement accounts. I’ve been home from Iraqfor the past 7 months receiving unemployment and looking for work.

Asked on May 31, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Military pensions are divided differently than regualr pensions but they can still be marital property for division in a divorce.  Is it possible for you to seek help from either legal aid or a local bar association's pro bono (free) division or look and see if ex military personnel can get help in your area from any organizations that support same.  I would not panic yet and remember that she could also have had retirement funds that you would be entitled to so if you waive your right to hers she could waive her right to yours if need be.  There is always a way to figure things out.  Good luck and thank you for your service to our country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption