What is going to happen if I’ve failed to report to probation over a year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is going to happen if I’ve failed to report to probation over a year?

I have been working full-time and have not been in trouble since. They have a warrent for my arrest.

Asked on December 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Arkady Bukh / Bukh Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well, your probation could be cancelled and you could receive a jail sentence depending on the offense.  Your best course of action is to obtain a criminal defense attorney in your area, discuss the situation with them and then turn yourself in voluntarily.  If you do this voluntarily, it will look much better to the judge than if the police bring you in on the warrant.  Speak with an attorney today. 

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You don't indicate the offense involved. That having been said, you are right to want to clear this up. A warrant is not something that you want to ignore. If you are stopped by the police for anything at all, even jaywalking, you will be arrested and taken into custody on the spot. It will be far better for you to turn yourself in voluntarily. Since you potentially face some jail time, you should consult with a criminal law attorney that practices in the area where the warrant was issued. They will then be able to utilize their local contacts within the court system to your best advantage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption