Is there a period of time when the DUI will no longer matter for bonding and/or insurance purposes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a period of time when the DUI will no longer matter for bonding and/or insurance purposes?

I have a DUI conviction from 2 years ago. I recently was turned down for a management position at a finance company as I could not be bonded and they could not insure me.

Asked on December 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

After the passage of five (5) years after your conviction for the DUI you should seek a criminal defense attorney to look into whether or not you are a candidate to get the DUI that you are writing about expunged. Note, not all applications for an expungement are granted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption