Do I have to let a realtor in to take pics of my apartment, if my landlord has just the property up for sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to let a realtor in to take pics of my apartment, if my landlord has just the property up for sale?

I currently have a lease that expires in 3 months. My landlord just informed me that she is going to short sale the home due to financial hardship. She wants to have an agent come into the home and take pics so she can list the house online. Do I have to allow her to do this when all my personal possessions are still in the home and are going to be posted online for the world to see!!!

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a landlord is entitled to enter a tenant's home upon reasonable notice (usually 24 hours) and photographs may be taken for any purpose. Given what you have written, there is nothing improper in letting the landlord's real estate agent to take photos of the rental.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption