If I’m supposed to split college costs with my ex, how would my father paying 50% effect what I would need to contribute?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m supposed to split college costs with my ex, how would my father paying 50% effect what I would need to contribute?

I have been divorced for several years and have a divorce agreement. In the agreement it states that my ex and I will share college costs (50/50) up to the price of an average state school. However, my father is going to pay for 50% of my son’s college costs. I’m assuming that would still mean that out of the remainder of the costs, I would need to pay 50% of that so that my ex and I would split the remaining costs 50/50. Didn’t know if my dad paying for 50% of the costs had any influence on what I would need to pay.

Asked on June 28, 2015 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Well, that would depend on how you deal with this.  It sounds like you are willing to reduce your ex's obligation by crediting your father's contribution to the whole and then splitting the remiander. But your ex's responsibility is for half of the whole, according to what you state. It may be better to structure this differently for everyone involved, even your son and his ability to qualify for financial aid. I would speak with some one.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption