What to do if while my vehicle was parked in the employee parking lot at work, a fellow employee dropped a wood pallet on my front bumper

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if while my vehicle was parked in the employee parking lot at work, a fellow employee dropped a wood pallet on my front bumper

The employee notified me of the accident, and I informed one of my managers. My manager “Chris”, immediately took pictures and got a quote from a mobile bumper repair man for $350, which I thought was a great price to repair the scratches. I thought everything was falling into place until my General Manager, “Richard” gets involved and feels that he can save $100 by getting it done by “the guy behind (his) house”. Don’t I have a say in which repair company works on my vehicle? And is my company legally responsible for the damage my coworker has done to my vehicle while parked on their property? What are my rights?

Asked on January 20, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good questions. Based upon what you have written about the employee who damaged your vehicle and his employer are legally responsible for repairing the damages to your car under the laws of all states in this country.

You clearly have a say as to who repairs the vehicle. I would advise your manager "Chris" and the general manager "Richard" that you want a licensed auto repair person to repair the car and not some unlicensed person who is some neighbor. You are entitled under the law to a licensed car repair person to resolve the problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption