If I have been divorced for almost 2 years and my ex has been paying me alimony but I can’t make it on what we agreed on, can I get it modified?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been divorced for almost 2 years and my ex has been paying me alimony but I can’t make it on what we agreed on, can I get it modified?

Can i go back to court and try to get more? It was just an agreement we both had. However, he makes a lot of money and I feel like I made a mistake to agree with such a low amount. Now I am suffering the decision. Will I be able to break our agreement and try to get more money?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your ability to modify the support is probably limited due to the fact the it was a stipulated amount, not court ordered amount. This is governed by family code 3591(c).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption