What are my rights to my legal guardian’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to my legal guardian’s estate?

My dad lived with a woman (not my mine) who raised me from birth. When my biological mom passed this woman did the necessary paperwork to become my legal guardian. She has now passed and I am still living in the house. How do I get the deed transferred to my name, or can I? She did not have any children of her own, so am I legally considered her child? She also had a safe deposit box and money in the bank which she was in the process of putting me on before but she passed first. What steps do I need to take to transfer everything over?

Asked on July 24, 2014 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss. I am assuming that she dies with out a Will, correct? If this woman did not legally adopt you then you have no rights to inherit under the intestacy statutes in the state in which you live. If she dies leaving parents and/or siblings and/or nieces and nephews then they will inherit. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption