What to do if I recently left the state with my 2 year old son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I recently left the state with my 2 year old son?

After leaving my son’s father calls and says that he filed a petition for joint shared custody and that it states neither of us are to leave the state with the child. He says that the petition is signed by a judge. When I called family court I was told that there was only a petition filed but no court order. A police officer calls and says that my son’s father was there with him stating that I had left the state with our son and he was holding a petition that is signed by a judge saying that I’m not to leave the state. A few days go by and receive a call from an unknown number claiming to be from family court saying the same thing. What should I do? I was not served with any papers .

Asked on December 19, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the potential problem that may be facing you with the upcoming family law petition I suggest that you immediately consult with a family law attorney in the county and state where the petition was filed by your son's father to give you the appropriate legal advice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption