Can I ask a renter to leave because I want to rent to family instead?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I ask a renter to leave because I want to rent to family instead?

Asked on January 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you can legally terminate the current lease with the renter that you have because you desire to rent to a family as opposed to a presumed single person depends upon what the terms of the lease is with your current tenant.

If the lease is over under its own terms you can give the tenant written notice that the lease will not be renewed. If the lease is on a month-to-month basis, you can give the current tenant a thirty (30) day termination notice of the lease. If you need assistance in preparing such a notice, I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption