What are my first steps in the process of adopting a 6 year old who I have been raising since he was 8 months old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my first steps in the process of adopting a 6 year old who I have been raising since he was 8 months old?

I have been blessed with a son, now 6. I’ve had him and been his mother since he was 8 months old. His father, my fiance, has sole custody since he was 2 weeks old. I want to adopt him legally. His birth parent has signed legal papers giving up her rights but we live in another state. She has never seen asked about my son since his first 2 weeks of life. I am getting married next year and want to make my him my legal son.

Asked on November 16, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggets that you consult with a family law attorney to review the paper work that the biological mother signed with respect to the child that you wish to adopt. Most likely you will need to go through a formal adoption process in the county and state where you reside with a new adoption agreement signed by the biological mother and a court hearing on the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption