If I inherited a large amount of money and get a divorce, can I lose this money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I inherited a large amount of money and get a divorce, can I lose this money?

If my husband and I purchase a house with “my” inherited money can I lose any of it in a divorce?

Asked on November 16, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Inherited money is considered to be separate property in a divorce. That is so long as it is not co-mingled with the other spouse's funds. In the case of a house, as long as only your money is used to purchase it, then it is yours. However, if you also use a mortgage to purchase the house (regardless of whose name it is in) and he helps to pay the mortgage, then he may obtain a partial ownership interest in it. Additionally, if helps to pay for improvements (or or makes them himself), he may also gain some rights in the property. At the very least, he will be entitled to reimbursement, plus interest.

You really should go over the specifics of your situation with a divorce attorney in your area before making any major purchases. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption