Do I have to provide my social to the insurance insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to provide my social to the insurance insurance?

Can a insurance company make me provide
my social? I dont feel comfortable

Asked on January 30, 2018 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you want to buy insurance from them, yes. There is no right to buy insurance from any given company, and no obligation on the part of any company to sell insurance (either generally--they are voluntarily in the business, after all, and not required by law to be insurers or provide insurance--or to you specifically). If you don't like what this insurer asks for or requires, you can refuse to do business with them and try to see if you can find an insurer who does not require the SSN.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption