I have an interlock license from my state I want to drive to another state to see my son graduate from USMC boot camp, can I?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have an interlock license from my state I want to drive to another state to see my son graduate from USMC boot camp, can I?

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, as long as you are driving a vehicle with the ignition interlock device in it.  A ignition interlock is a restriction on your ability to drive.  That means your drivers license is as valid as everybody eleses.  The only difference is that when you drive the vehicle you are driving must have an ignition interlock installed.

Each state has its own restrictions.  For instance, if you are driving a company car you do not have to have it installed.  Consult with your states DMV to make sure you are in compliance.

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption