Can an insurance company take your paid in full whole life insurance and turn it into a paid term policy?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an insurance company take your paid in full whole life insurance and turn it into a paid term policy?

Asked on July 12, 2013 under Insurance Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Life insurance--any insurance--is a contract; the insurer may do anything that the policy states it can, so long as it does it in full compliance with the terms of the policy. To see whether or not your insurer could do this, you therefore need to review the policy and see under what conditions it could be converted. Also ask the insurer to explain why they did this, and point to the legal or contractual authority.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption