I have a cousin that is doing time for a sex crime in Michigan. Can he put in to do his time in Texas?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a cousin that is doing time for a sex crime in Michigan. Can he put in to do his time in Texas?

Asked on April 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

SEE the law below.  He can try (he should talk to the prison administrator/his lawyer) but it appears to be a complicated process.  Does he have an attorney? If not, try www.attorneypages.com, try the Michigan state bar.

Michigan State Prisoner Statute
 
DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS

791.265.  Transfer of prisoner; limitations on prisoners subject to disciplinary time; notice of transfer; requirements of a secure correctional facility 
Text of section effective upon the date that sentencing guidelines are enacted into law after the sentencing commission submits its report to the secretary of the senate and the clerk of the house of representatives pursuant to sections 31 to 34 of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure. 
Sec. 65. 
  1. Under rules promulgated by the director of the department, the assistant director in charge of the bureau of correctional facilities, except as otherwise provided in this section, may cause the transfer or re-transfer of a prisoner from a correctional facility to which committed to any other correctional facility, or temporarily to a state institution for medical or surgical treatment.  In effecting a transfer, the assistant director of the bureau of correctional facilities may utilize the services of an executive or employee within the department and of a law enforcement officer of the state. 
  2. A prisoner who is subject to disciplinary time and is committed to the jurisdiction of the department shall be confined in a secure correctional facility for the duration of his or her minimum sentence plus disciplinary time, except for periods when the prisoner is away from the secure correctional facility while being supervised by an employee of the department for 1 of the following purposes: 

    1. Visiting a critically ill relative. 
    2. Attending the funeral of a relative. 
    3. Obtaining medical services not otherwise available at the secure correctional facility. 
    4. Participating in a work detail. 

  3. As used in this section, "Offender" means a citizen of the United States or a foreign country who has been convicted of a crime and been given a sentence in country other than the country of which he or she is a citizen.  If a treaty is in effect between the United States and a foreign country, which provides for the transfer of offender from the jurisdiction of the country of which the offender is a citizen, and if the offender requests the transfer, the governor of this state or a person designated by the governor may give the approval of this state to a transfer of an offender, if the conditions of the treaty are satisfied. 
  4. Not less than 45 days before approval of a transfer pursuant to subsection (3) from this state to another country, the governor, or the governor's designee, shall notify the sentencing judge and the prosecuting attorney of the county having original jurisdiction, or the successors in office, of the request for transfer.  The notification shall indicate any name changes of the offender subsequent to sentencing.  Within 20 days after receiving such notification , the judge or prosecutor may send to the governor, or the governor's designee, information about the criminal action against the offender or objections to the transfer. 
  5. As used in this section, "secure correctional facility" means a facility that houses prisoners under the jurisdiction of the department according to the following requirements. 

    1. The facility is enclosed by a locked fence or wall that is designed to prevent prisoners from leaving the enclosed premises and that is patrolled by correctional officers. 
    2. Prisoners in the facility are restricted to the area inside the fence or wall. 
    3. Prisoners are under guard by correctional officers 7 days per week, 24 hours per day. 


    Amended by PA. 1980.  No. 150 § 1.  Imd.  Eff. June 10, 1980; P.A.1982, No.  179, § 1, Imd.  Eff. June 14, 1982; P.A. 
    1994, No. 217, § 1. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption