What to do if my friend was in grocery store shopping and the owner followed him out in the parking lot and accused him of shoplifting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my friend was in grocery store shopping and the owner followed him out in the parking lot and accused him of shoplifting?

Is there any way that he can take legal action against the owner? The owner said he had food under his shirt. He removed his shirt and emptied his pockets. This was done in the parking lot. The owner never apologized.

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Personal Injury, Kentucky

Answers:

James P. Peters, Esq. / James P. Peters, Law Office of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your friend could bring a defamation action against the store for falsely accusing him of theft, if the parking lot confrontation was witnessed by members of the public. Please contact me to discuss this further:  [email protected] or 610-353-8531. Regards,  JIM PETERS

Eric Ridley / Law Offices of Eric Ridley

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

While annoying and insulting, your friend needs to let it go, and just not return to that store. He could litigate against the store owner, but litigation is expensive and time-consuming, and I wouldn't recommend it under these facts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption