If I have a warrant for failure to appear because I was not notified, is there something that I can do to get the warrant waived or dismissed without going to jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a warrant for failure to appear because I was not notified, is there something that I can do to get the warrant waived or dismissed without going to jail?

Asked on March 31, 2014 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upoin what you have written about, you are in a tough situation regarding the outstanding warrant. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attormey in the county where the warrant was issued to help you get it recalled. Such an attorney can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption