Can my 17 year old son pledad nolo to his first speeding ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my 17 year old son pledad nolo to his first speeding ticket?

Asked on February 6, 2013 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

That depends on the Judge and if he or she will permit same.  The benefits of a Nolo plea on a Georgia Traffic Ticket could potentially be that no points are assessed and it may make it harder for a car insurance company to become aware of the infraction. But it can in fact be reported to the department of motor vehicles. SPeak with an attorney in your area about the specific facts here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption