If I’ve a single member LLC, may I use an alias name (not registered anywhere but matching the name of my business) for owner and registered agent in the annual report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve a single member LLC, may I use an alias name (not registered anywhere but matching the name of my business) for owner and registered agent in the annual report?

I’d still be filing taxes under my real name. The goal is to keep my real name out of the public records.

Asked on January 18, 2013 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country you cannot use an alias for ownership and registered agent for service of process with respoect to your limited liability comapny under the laws of all states in this country. The reason for such is that an alias is a deceptive use of your name in the business world.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption