SR-22 Process in Wisconsin for 1st time OWI

UPDATED: Jun 16, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 16, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

SR-22 Process in Wisconsin for 1st time OWI

I would like to better understand the SR-22 process in Wisconsin which is the conditional occupational driving permit that an individual can request who has had his license revoked for 6 months following an OWI. I am told that the SR-22 process starts with my insurance carrier and even though I only need the occupational driving licence for 6 months, that I have to pay the premium upcharge for 3 years. Does that vary by insurance company or is that a WI state requirement? Also, how long does it generally take to receive this license once it is applied for? Thank-you.Bart

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin


N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

You may receive your license the same day you apply for it at a DMV office (it takes at least 2 hours to process the application).

If it is necessary for the DMV to fax your application to the Driver Information Section in Madison for a review of your driving record and application, you may be asked to return the next day or the next time that the DMV office is open.

Not sure if the terms vary by insurance companies or if it is state-mandated, but you may want to compare other insurance companies and see if they offer you better terms.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption