If I have a roommate who has not paid her share of the utilities for the last 2 weeks, what can I do if she is not on the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a roommate who has not paid her share of the utilities for the last 2 weeks, what can I do if she is not on the lease?

Asked on April 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So she is not a legal tenant with the landlord but rather a subtenant to your tenancy?  Did she sign a lease with you?  Does your lease allow all of this becuase I would worry about that.  If you have a lease agreement  - verbal or otherwise - to share in the utilities then you have a right to sue her for her share.  But again, I caution you to read your lease agreement as to your ability to sublet or create sub tenancies.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption