How do I get a friend who is staying with me out of my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a friend who is staying with me out of my house?

About 2 years ago I moved and bought a house. Paid in full in my name. A “friend” and her family live with me; we went into this together. No lease; no rent. They just pay some of the utility bills and have done some work on the house and property. I paid for all supplies. It is not working out I need to get them out. Do they have any legal rights in this at all?

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Mexico

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Looks like they have a month to month tenancy.  If you want to evict them, then you should at least give them 60 days written notice to move out, letting them know that you are terminating the tenancy.  And be sure the Notice has the names of everyone you are evicting, and make sure that everyone gets a copy of the notice.  If they don't move out within 60 days of the notice, then you will have to bring an action for eviction at court, which is commonly called an Unlawful Detainer.  For more information and forms, head to your local county law library.  Best of luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption