Can I legally force my boyfriend to move out of our joint rental home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally force my boyfriend to move out of our joint rental home?

My boyfriend and I have lived in a rental house for 21 months. Both of our names our on the lease but all of the utilities are in my name. He doesn’t work and has no income. We are now splitting up and he refuses to move out. I am sure if I ask my landlord to re-write a lease for me only they will (because I am the head of household and the only reason we got approved) but what can i do to force my boyfriend to leave and ensure he doesn’t take or damage any of my property without being held responsible?

Asked on April 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

Eric Ridley / Law Offices of Eric Ridley

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You both signed the lease, and you are both likely jointly and severally responsible for everything. You and he need to work out how he goes, and then you need to re-write the lease in your name only. You could wait until the lease term expires and then rewrite in your name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption