If I have a revocable trust with real estate and want to add and also change the trustee successor, how do I do that myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a revocable trust with real estate and want to add and also change the trustee successor, how do I do that myself?

Asked on March 13, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are advised to seek professional assistance from an estate planning attorney. The amendment to the trust to change the trustee must be executed in the same manner and format as the trust was executed; as to the real estate you need a deed from yourself to the trustee of the trust, and record the same with county recorder.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption