CAN INS REFUSE TO PROVIDE YOU CONTACT WITH THEIR LEGAL DEPAQRTMENT FOR THE PURPOSE OF FILINGA COMPLAINT AGAINST REP

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CAN INS REFUSE TO PROVIDE YOU CONTACT WITH THEIR LEGAL DEPAQRTMENT FOR THE PURPOSE OF FILINGA COMPLAINT AGAINST REP

INS CO PURSUING PARTICULARLY PRESUMPTUOUS AND ETHICALLY QUESTIONAABLE INVES DUE TO CAR ACCIDENT. I HAVE COMPLAINED TO CLAIMS DEPT AND SOUGHT REDRESS WITH LEGAL DEPART BUT INS STEADFASTLY REFUSES TO PROVIDE ME CONTACT INFO AND PERSISTS IN THIS ATTEMPT TO CONSTRUCT AND REASON FOR DENIAL OF THE CLAIM

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Stop dealing with the claims department except for the purpose of the claim directly.  You need to cooperate with them as per your policy.

As for the legal department, google the name of the insurance company and get their home office number.  They can direct you to legal.  I would document your claim in writing rather than call, though, as then you have proof of your objection to their behaviour.  You should also copy the letter to the Texas Department of Insurance (you can google their address too).  Send everything by certified mail.  

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption