What to do if my father passed away recently and he had a revocable living trust of which I am the successor trustee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father passed away recently and he had a revocable living trust of which I am the successor trustee?

I am the only beneficiary and I’m the executor of his estate. His house is in the trust which passes to me as I’m the successor trustee. Do I need to have the house put in my name on the deed or have a trust drawn up in my name or is everything fine as everything passes to me according to the trust?

Asked on March 13, 2013 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Obtain the services of probate attorney who knows how to conduct a trust administration to assist you, to carry out the provisions of the trust, set you up with an accountant for a fiduciary trust tax return, and be able to distribute the assets per the provisions of the trust. The will that was part of the estate plan needs to be filed with the probate court within 30 days of death of the trustor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption