If I have a renter who wants to renew his lease, can I used the old lease and just change the dates on it and have both parties sign it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a renter who wants to renew his lease, can I used the old lease and just change the dates on it and have both parties sign it?

I have been told that I can change the dates on a lease agreement that is about to expire and have the tenant and I both sign or initial the lease. Is this true?

Asked on August 11, 2011 Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you can do this--any writing that serves to show the agreement of the two parties and sets out the relevant terms can serve as a lease or contract. It could get confusing to cross out and initial, since it could get "messy"--you want everything, including dates, to be clear and unambiguous.

Another easy way to do the same thing: write up a one page "Lease Renewal" to the original lease. Name the parties, list the new lease term (and new rent, if that's gone up at all) and then state that "Other than as indicated in this Lease Renewal, the tenancy continues to be governed by the terms of the lease dated [INSERT DATE], attached to this Renewal, which terms are incorporated into the Renewal." That way, you don't have to create a whole new lease, but have a clean sheet of paper listing the dates (and rent) for the new term.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption