If I’m not the executor of my father’s trust, do I have a legal right to an accounting of his assets from the time of his death until now, before the trust is executed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m not the executor of my father’s trust, do I have a legal right to an accounting of his assets from the time of his death until now, before the trust is executed?

Asked on January 10, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Are you a beneficiary of the trust? Assuming your father has passed and you are a beneficiary of the trust, then yes you are entitled to an accounting; you must make written demand upon the trustee for the accounting of all assets and their gains and losses in the trust from the date of your father's death. If the trustee denies your request you should seek assistance of a probate litigation lawyer to make the demand for the accounting on your behalf or be able to file a petition into the probate court for an order, ordering trustee to provide the accounting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption