As between neighbors, whose responsibility is it to put up a retaining wall?

UPDATED: Sep 24, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 24, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As between neighbors, whose responsibility is it to put up a retaining wall?

I have a property that shares a back fence with a neighbor. The fence sits right at the property line. Our yard sits about 2′ higher than theirs. They would like to put up a separate fence in their yard but say they cannot because when it rains our yard washed dirt into theirs. They would like me to build some sort of retaining wall in their yard so they can build a fence. These houses were built in the early 70’s and have been this way as long as I have owned the house about 10 years. Is it my responsibility to put up a retaining wall? I did offer to share the responsibility but they feel it is entirely up to me.

Asked on September 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the circumstances that you have written about if the homes that you have written about have been in existence since the early 1970's and there are no issues of soil movement creating a danger to structures then you have no legal obligation to install a retaining wall on your property if you do not wish to do so.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption