What to do if my landlord is termiating my lease but won’t refund my pre-paid rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord is termiating my lease but won’t refund my pre-paid rent?

I am a current tenant of a home. The landlord’s home is going into foreclosure so he is attempting to short sell. He has filed a 30 day notice of termination of tenancy even though we have a 1 year lease and have paid them a prepaid amount to pay for the whole year. They do not want to give the money back. What should I do?

Asked on September 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to realize that under the laws of all states in this country since you have a one (1) year lease which you prepaid for, your landlord cannot legally terminate your lease because the property is up for a short sale listing and is in foreclosure.

Any buyer of the property at a short sale or in a foreclosure takes your residential lease with the property.

You have the upper hand in the matter you are writing about. You do not have to move yet. I suggest that you consult further with a landlord tenant attorney to protect your interests.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption