Should I or can I sue

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I or can I sue

I worked for game stop 3 days 4 weeks ago I
haven’t been paid then I called corporate and
they told me I was not in there system and I
still haven’t been paid.

Asked on August 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you did work, you must be paid for it--that's the law. You could sue for the money, such as in small claims court as your own attorney ("pro se") to save on legal fees. To win, you would have to provide evidence (e.g. time sheets, emails, etc.) and testimony (e.g. your own, or any co-workers) that you performed the work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption