What to do if the caterer that provided a service at my wedding quoted me $505 but then after the wedding, gave a bill for $1400?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the caterer that provided a service at my wedding quoted me $505 but then after the wedding, gave a bill for $1400?

I have the printed paper with the agreed upon price. I don’t think that she has the right to do what she’s doing.

Asked on June 25, 2013 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Depending on if you agreed to changes after your contract (additional food and/or drink items, or additional services), this contract is not valid. If you agreed to additional changes, then the price would go up but you should have signed an additional agreement for this change because in most jurisdictions any goods or services over $500.00 requires a writing. Since the difference between what you contracted for and what you were charged is over $500.00, you should have been given a new contract to sign or attest to via email or the like.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption