What to do if I work for a company and have an idea for how to monetize something that they are not currently selling but that they own the content to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I work for a company and have an idea for how to monetize something that they are not currently selling but that they own the content to?

I can’t monetize it without their cooperation but I don’t want to give them the idea unless I can share in the profits. Is there any way to pull this off?

Asked on June 25, 2013 under Business Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You talk to a business attorney and copyright/trademark/patent this idea and that way you are protected. This is the best process for you. An intellectual property attorney will be able to help you figure out how best to do this and then you can approach the right people about this idea. You certainly do not want what you are envisioning could happen and that is that the company takes your idea with no compensation to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption