What are my rights if I’ve been in a month-to-month lease for 3 years and out of the blue I was given a notice by the landlord that I have 30 days to leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I’ve been in a month-to-month lease for 3 years and out of the blue I was given a notice by the landlord that I have 30 days to leave?

They say it’s not because of non-payments or complaints; they just want there mobile home back. I asked if they had any other mobile homes and I was told no that they wanted us off the property. Can they do this without any reason?

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

By definition, a month-to-month lease means that the landlord can terminate your tenancy on 30 days notice, just as it would let you terminate the tenancy without penalty on 30 days notice. If the landlord has given you 30 days notice, the landlord seems to have acted properly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption