What are my rights as far as being able to see invoices, estimates, etc. for rental repair after moving out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as far as being able to see invoices, estimates, etc. for rental repair after moving out?

Also, if my lease were to expire in June, and I gave my notice for vacating 2-3 days late, would I still be required to pay for last month? I figure the answer is probably yes but I was curious because there is an expiring lease involved.

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your second question cannot be answered without having an attorney review the lease with you. Ordinarily, when a lease expires, there is no need for notice--the expiration date is its own notice, in effect. However, that said, it would be legal to have a lease that requires notice that the tenant is vacating or not renewing, even as the lease is expiring. If you lease has some term like that, you could be liable for additional rent, depending on exactly what it says--a lease is a contract, and its precise language is critical to understanding rights and obligations under it; that is why you would need an attorney to review the lease with you.

As to your first question: the landlord needs to itemize all repair costs. He does not necessarily have to provide you with the receipts. However, if you dispute the necessity for or the cost of the repairs, you could sue the landlord, such as in small claims court (small filing fee; act as your own lawyer) to recover some or all of the deposit. During the litigation, the landlord will have the chance to show and prove his costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption