If I have a judgement against me for $3,000 andI have been paying $150 every 2 weeks, can they still take me to court and garnish my wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a judgement against me for $3,000 andI have been paying $150 every 2 weeks, can they still take me to court and garnish my wages?

Asked on January 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a written agreement with the judgment creditor for a forbearance as to not levying upon your assets or garnishing your wages as you pay down the $3,000 judgment every two (2) weeks, there is nothing stopping the judgment creditor from seeking more than the $150.00 you are paying every two weeks.

If you are concerned about having your wages garnished or your bank accounts levied upon, I suggest that you enter into a written agreement with the judgment creditor signed and dated by all that there will be no other attempts to obtain assets from you so long as you are current with your $150.00 bi-weekly payments on the debt you owe.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption