How long do I give my landlord to fix something before I do it myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I give my landlord to fix something before I do it myself?

I have been trying to get my landlord to fix my oven for almost a month and she keeps putting it off or ignores my text messages. If I fix it myself do I have the right to take the cost out of the rent before I pay? Also, we have been six months and still haven’t signed a rental agreement. I have been trying the entire time we have been here to get something signed but she keeps ignoring me. What are my rights with this?

Asked on January 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have yet to sign a rental agreement, under the laws of pretty much all states in this country, you are on a month-to-month rental.

As to getting your oven fixed, I would call your landlord about the need for getting this appliance repaired and follow up with that conversation with a letter memorializing it and stating that you will make the repairs yourself and deduct the costs from your next months rental if the repairs are not started in the next five (5) days.

Keep a copy of this letter for future need and reference.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption