What to do if I have a credit card company that is sueing me for not paying?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a credit card company that is sueing me for not paying?

The debt is owed but it was because of a hurricane that I got behind. I doubt they care, but I have tried to settle 3 times and they will only accept close to the full amount. Now they have scheduled a status conference with the judge. I dont know what that is. WIll a judgement be made at that time or our we just going to meet and try and discuss the situation?

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A settlement conference is soley a proceeding to try and resolve a legal dispite between the parties with the assistance of the court. You are not required to settle at the settlement conference.

Typically such a proceeding is a good time to try and resolve a dispute on terms one can afford. I suggest trying to agree on an amount and paying such on a monthly basis over time. No judgment will made at that time if you do not agree to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption