Can I work with landlords who have done evictions on their properties and want to collect on their debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I work with landlords who have done evictions on their properties and want to collect on their debt?

Where I find these landlords, set them up with a collection company, the collection company would pay me once a debt has been collected, minus their fees, (because the landlords have signed to have this paid in this way). I receive the full payment, take out my funds for setting everything up with the collections company, including doing the paperwork needed to start the collection. I then send the remaining amount of the funds owed to the landlord. This is all signed and in writing with the owner/landlord of the property.

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Even though you are not collecting the debt, you are essentially brokering the debt collection process.  You're offering a service to facilitate the collection of a debt.  You can do this if you have a contract that authorizes you to do so.  However, since the activities that you are describing are technically those of a third party debt collector, make sure that you are aware of the rules regarding debt collection in all of the states that you intend to collect in.  You may also be required to register with the secretary of state in your state and post a bond because you are engaging in debt collection activities. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption