If I gave a car to my daughter and she wrecked it, how do I get my name off the title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I gave a car to my daughter and she wrecked it, how do I get my name off the title?

She apparently wrecked the car and then sold it but neither she or the buyer have ever changed the title. Today found out she has $3800 in toll fees. Am I liable for her toll fees and how do I get the car out of my name?

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First issue is how to get the title out of your name.  Go down to the local title and registration office.  They have a form that you can file with the State to tell everyone that you no longer own this car and haven't owned since "x" date. 

Second issue is the toll tag bill.  If you didn't go through the tolls, then you aren't liable.  However, you may have to defend this bill in a suit because the car was in your name and they will assume the driver was the owner of the vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption