If I have a client asking me for W-9 form, should I be worried that my business is not registered with the IRS?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a client asking me for W-9 form, should I be worried that my business is not registered with the IRS?

I currently do freelance graphic design work on the side. I have a full-time job so the freelance side of things is just kind of a way for me to make extra money. I have not registered my business with the IRS. I operate it under my own name and make a little less the $5000 a year. I have a client asking me for W-9 form, should I be worried that my business is not registered with the IRS? How should I proceed?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Business Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your business does not have a tax identification number is not an issue as to whether or not a client is asking for a W-9 from you. I suggest that you consult with a business attorney about your matter. If your business operates under a fictitious business name or is a partnership or a sole proprietorship, you have nothing to worry about as to the desired W-9. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption