Retainer fees

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Retainer fees

I gave a lawyer a retainer almost a year ago. I
have a receipt for this, but never signed an
agreement. My issues have since been
resolved. While actively being my lawyer I
asked several times for a statement in order to
see where I was financially. I have also asked
several times since for a statement with no
response. I’m not sure what my next step is, I
know there’s no way I used the whole retainer
but he’s not answering me.

Asked on January 19, 2017 under Business Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable for you to contact the MA state bar and file a complaint regarding the attorney not providing you with an accounting/ statement of costs.
Most likely, the situation will be rectified after the attorney receives a call from the state bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption