Must I pay for an ambulance service that I did not want?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must I pay for an ambulance service that I did not want?

I have had seizures before – they are not considered a emergency – from medications that I am on. I do not have health insurance at this time. When I came to and the paramedic was with me, I told her that I didn’t not want to be transfered because I could not pay. I was still a little drowsy, but I was able to call my husband – he was going to come get me – but the paramedic demanded I go. I was told not worry about the cost. I said again that I was not going to pay for the transfer or things they used. She said that was fine. I was in the ER for 20 minutes. This all happened 7 months ago. The bill came to $600 and has now been sent to a collection agency.

Asked on June 17, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the bill has been sent to a collection agency, that means you had ample notices of the bill to address the issue. At this point, consider either making the collection agency prove the debt or contact the hospital and explain you want to see the records of the paramedic and get in touch with the paramedic to show you did not wish to be transferred and were transferred against your will. You need to prove information and evidence to the creditor and then the collection agency to show you did not wish to incur this debt and did not medically need to incur the debt. This will be a tough road but it will be a road you need to go down to try to erase this bill or at least have it lowered to a more reasonable amount.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption